top of page
Screen Shot 2022-11-16 at 2.33.26 pm.png

PRIVACY

OVERVIEW

Danny Boy Distillery’s Privacy Policy is set out below.

Danny Boy Distillery’s will from time to time, collect personal information from you.

Danny Boy Distillery is aware of its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including under the Australian Privacy Principles. You consent to the collection and use of Personal Information (as defined in the Privacy Act) by Danny Boy Distillery in order to enable Danny Boy Distillery to carry on its business and supply goods.

Danny Boy Distillery is committed to ensuring that the collection, retention, use and disclosure of the Personal Information you provide (i.e. information which is collected and identifiable as relating to you personally) complies with all applicable legal requirements and that there is no act or practice that interferes with your privacy rights. All possible steps are taken to ensure that any Personal Information you provide through this site is not disclosed to or accessed by unauthorised persons and is used only for the purpose for which you have provided it.

Danny Boy Distillery will collect Personal Information about you at various times including when you register or subscribe on-line for goods or services or forward any comments to Danny Boy Distillery.

We collect Personal Information for a variety of reasons including, in particular, to enable us to improve the nature of the goods and services we provide and to more accurately market our goods and services and research our customers. From time to time we will email you details of promotions and special offers. However, you can 'opt out' from receiving any further marketing or promotional material from us.

We may also use Personal Information to identify you to establish purchases within the system or to enable us to address your expectations of us in respect of how we conduct our business.

We will only use the Personal Information you provide to us through this site for the purpose for which it was provided and directly related purposes and in the normal business operation and marketing of the goods and services offered on this site.

 

Danny Boy Distillery may disclose personal information about you in some circumstances. Danny Boy Distillery may disclose your personal information to third party contractors and service providers who help us to operate this website and provide a service to you. Danny Boy Distillery may also share your personal information with its related bodies corporate to help us ensure that your personal information remains up-to-date and complete and so that we may better understand and meet your needs and interests. We will not give your Personal Information to any other third parties without your prior consent. The only exceptions to this are when we are required to disclose the information by law or to protect our rights, safety or property. When we have to send your Personal Information to contractors or service providers to carry out work on our behalf, or to related bodies corporate, we require these organisations to comply with this privacy policy and, in certain situations, require a confidential undertaking to protect your personal information. We will not permit others to use your information beyond what is necessary to assist us and wherever possible they will be required to provide a confidentiality undertaking to protect your Personal Information.

 If you would like details of the Personal Information that we hold about you in order to update it or for any other reason please forward a written request to us. We may ask you to complete a personal information request form. We generally will not charge you a fee in respect of such access but reasonable administrative costs may be charged in some circumstances. You will be required to satisfy identity validation procedures to prove that you and the individual requesting the personal information are one and the same.

If you are not happy in respect of how we have dealt with your Personal Information or in gaining access to it, you should firstly contact us to discuss your concerns. Parents should contact us if they want Personal Information deleted that has been provided by their children. Then, if you are still not satisfied, you should contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner - Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992 or visit their website for further direction and assistance.

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time by us at our sole discretion and variations will become effective at the time of posting. Danny Boy Distillery is not responsible for any unauthorised use of or access to the Personal Information provided.

This website may contain links to third party websites for your convenience and information. When you access one of these third party linked sites, Danny Boy Distillery is not responsible for the privacy practices of that website. Please review the privacy policy for each site you visit.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any user name and password used with this site. You shall be responsible for all uses of your membership, whether or not authorised by you. You agree to immediately notify Danny Boy Distillery of any unauthorised use of your user name or password.

When you visit the Site, we may automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

 

We may collect Device Information using the following technologies:

- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
 
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
 
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
 

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we may collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

- Communicate with you;
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
 

We may use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Wix to power our online store--you can read more about how Wix uses your Personal Information here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

OPT OUT

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads
 

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

 

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

MINORS

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18.

CONTACT US 

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at hello@dannyboydistillery.com.au

bottom of page